This Privacy Policy describes the privacy polices and practices of Educational Development Software, (“EDS”) regarding the EDS Web site, hibreporting.com (the “Web site”), and regarding EDS’s Software (the “Software”), which are described in EDS’s Customer Agreement, which is available on the Web site.

Information EDS Collects to Provide the Software.

A person who purchases the Software (a “Customer”) must provide his or her name, address, telephone numbers, email address, and payment card information (“Personal Information”) to EDS to activate the Software. Customers must promptly notify EDS of any changes to such Personal Information. EDS may also receive other information about a Customer, such as credit information, from other sources. EDS will consider any such additional information about a Customer as Personal Information.

A Customer’s Personal Information will be retained for as long as the Customer receives the Software and for any period during which there is a dispute between the Customer and EDS.

EDS may remove data that identifies any specific Customer from Personal Information and combine such data to create “Aggregate Information.” Such anonymized Aggregate Information is not Personal Information.

Information EDS Collects from the Web Site.

When Customers and others visit the Web site, EDS collects the visitor’s IP address (the unique set of numbers used to identify the visitor’s computer), and his or her registered domain or home server. EDS also collects information pertaining to the visitor’s operating system, browser version, referring site, and keywords used to locate the Web site.

EDS, its contractors and other third parties that help EDS provide the Software or the Web site (“EDS’s agents”) may use “cookies” to improve visitors’ experience at the Web site. A “cookie” is a small file placed on a Web site visitor’s computer hard drive that identifies the computer and data about the visit so that, when the visitor returns to the site, the site recognizes the visitor, which allows EDS to tailor its site to the visitor. Cookies do not contain personally identifiable information but may be linked to Personal Information that visitors provide to EDS. Advertisers that place ads on the Web site may use their own cookies. Any information collected by advertisers is not subject to this Privacy Policy.

EDS may use Web beacons, also known as “Web bugs.” Web beacons are typically small (1×1 pixel) graphic files placed on Web pages and other electronic documents that are often the same color as the background of Web page or other file. Web beacons can collect the IP address of the computer that the Web beacon is sent to, the URL of the page the Web beacon comes from, and the time the Web beacon was viewed. EDS does not place Web beacons that link to Personal Information on other sites, nor does EDS permit third parties, other than those working on EDS’s behalf, to place them on EDS’s site. EDS may use Web beacons on the EDS web site and may link a particular beacon to personal information.

If a visitor requests information or orders the Software from EDS by sending EDS an e-mail or by filling out a registration form on the Web site, EDS may save the visitor’s e-mail address and any other information that the visitor provides. This information may be used by EDS to provide the Software or products the visitor requests and to contact the visitor in the future by mail, by e-mail, or by phone to convey information about EDS’s Software. Such information also allows EDS to respond to visitors’ inquiries concerning career opportunities at EDS. Visitors will always be provided with the option not to be contacted or to unsubscribe if they register with the site.

How to Access and Correct Information Obtained by EDS.

A Customer may obtain a copy of the Personal Information and the information collected from the Web site that EDS has regarding that Customer by emailing a request for a copy of that information to customer service or by sending a letter to 1910 Minno Drive, Suite 210, Johnstown, PA 15905 USA. EDS will make a good faith effort to mail the information to the Customer at the address previously provided by the Customer if EDS is supplied with sufficient information to allow it to confirm the identity of the person making the request. If any of the information regarding the Customer is inaccurate, the Customer may send corrected information and a request that EDS correct its records to customer service. EDS will make the correction if EDS is supplied with sufficient information to allow it to confirm the identity of the person making the request.

How Information Is Secured.

EDS uses a variety of physical, technical, and procedural safeguards to guard against loss, misuse, and alteration of Personal and Location Information. For example, Location Information transmitted from Devices to EDS is encrypted; access to personal information is limited to EDS and contractor personnel who need the information to provide the Software; and EDS uses and requires its contractors to use technical measures to guard against unauthorized access to personal and location information. EDS also requires customers to use user identification and passwords to access personal and location information. Similarly, when visitors to the web site conduct payment card transactions with EDS, EDS uses procedures required by the payment card industry data security standards.

EDS cannot, however, guarantee the security of any personal or location information, or information collected from the web site. Despite EDS’s efforts to secure such information, it may be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by a breach of EDS’s physical, technical, and procedural safeguards. Customers use the software and visitors use the web site at their own risk. If EDS learns that a customer’s personal or location Information has been disclosed to an unauthorized person, EDS will attempt to notify the Customer.

How EDS Uses Customers’ and Web site Visitors’ Information.

EDS uses each customer’s personal and location Information to provide the software to that customer. EDS does not collect information of any kind other than to provide the software. EDS does not currently share, sell, or rent any personal or location information or information collected from the web site to any third parties, other than to EDS’s agents, and does not intend to do so in the future.

Right to opt-out: any customer who does not want EDS to share, sell, or rent any personal or location information or information collected from the web site to any third parties, other than EDS’s agents has the right to opt-out of such potential information sharing. To request that such information not be shared, a customer should either send an email to customer service or send a letter to Educational Development Software, 1910 Minno Drive, Suite 210, Johnstown, PA. 15905 USA.

EDS may share personal information, location information, and information collected from the web site with EDS agents, corporate affiliates, or advisors who help EDS operate and improve its business. EDS has entered into written agreements with its agents, corporate affiliates, and advisors to which it discloses personal information, location information, and information collected from the web site that requires them to adhere to pertinent provisions of this Privacy Policy and the Safe Harbor Principles issued by the U.S. Department of Commerce, which are available at http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/SH_Privacy.asp. EDS also prohibits its agents, corporate affiliates, and advisors from using any information disclosed to them byEDS for purposes other than implementing EDS’s instructions. EDS may use Aggregate Data to analyze how Customers use the Software to determine ways in which EDS can improve the Software and to consider offering new services to Customers. EDS may also use information collected from the Web site to analyze traffic to the Web site to determine how to improve the site. EDS may also use information from a Web beacon to ensure that a Customer can move between EDS technical assistance web page, the customer service page, and EDS’s online store and still be recognized as the same customer.

EDS may use or disclose personal and location information and information collected from the Web site: to comply with applicable laws; to protect the rights and property of EDS or others; to protect a person’s safety; to prevent abuse; as evidence in legal proceedings; to cooperate with properly authorized law enforcement investigations; and in response to subpoenas from third parties. EDS will use good faith efforts to promptly notify a customer of any subpoena that seeks any of the customer’s personal or location information to enable the Customer to seek to quash the subpoena. Finally, EDS may disclose or sell personal information and information collected from the web site as an asset in conjunction with the sale of EDS to a third party or in conjunction with the sale of a portion of EDS’s assets.

Children’s Information

EDS. recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of children. EDS will not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children. Personal Information collected from a Customer must be information from an adult. Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, the web site is not directed to children under the age of thirteen. When a visitor to the web site discloses information on the web site, the visitor represents that he or she is an adult. If a child visits the web site and provides his or her personally identifiable information, EDS will delete that child’s information from its records at the request of the child’s parent or guardian.

Information Collected by Others

This Privacy Policy addresses only the policy and procedures of EDS. EDS is not responsible for the privacy policies of third parties, including but not limited to those whose web sites may be linked to the EDS web site.

Enforcement

If a customer believes that his or her rights as described in this Privacy Policy have been violated by EDS, the customer should contact customer service or send a letter to Educational Development Software, 1910 Minno Drive, Suite 210, Johnstown, PA 15905 USA. EDS will attempt to resolve customer complaints as quickly as possible. If EDS is unable to resolve a customer’s complaint regarding an alleged violation of this Privacy Policy, the customer may file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority for the country in which the customer lives.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

EDS reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change, modify, add to, or remove any portion of this Privacy Policy, in whole or in part, at any time. EDS will include such Amendments on the version of this Policy that is posted on the HIBster Web site (www.hibreporting.com). Amendments to the Policy will take effect immediately upon being posted to the Web site. Customer’s continued use of the Software after EDS posts an amendment constitutes customer’s acceptance of and consent to the amendment. If customer does not accept such an amendment, customer must notify EDS within 30 days after EDS notifies customer of the amendment that customer has elected to terminate the software rather than accept the amendment. EDS will not charge customer a termination fee if customer terminates the software as described in this paragraph.

By using the software or the Web site, you acknowledge that you have read and accepted this Privacy Policy. If you do not accept this Privacy Policy, please do not use the software or the web site.